Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow' flower bracts

Euphorbia griffithii ‘Fireglow’
(yew-FOR-bee-ah  grif-FITH-ee-eye)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: spurge; Griffith’s spurge
Zone: 4 – 9
Height: 24 in (60 cm)   Spread: 24 in (60 cm)
Aspect: full sun; partial shade
Soil: average; well-draining
Water: moderate  

Description: Anevergreen perennial with a bushy, upright, clump-forming habit. Lanceolate, dark green leaves have a distinctive pinkish midrib. New growth is rich bronzy-red when emerging in early spring. Leaves turn red and yellow in autumn. Conspicuous fiery orange-fuchsia coloured bracts appear in late spring through early summer.

 

Special Notes: Native to the eastern Himalayans. Good cut flower. Drought tolerant. Deer and rabbit resistant. Few pests or diseases but watch for powdery mildew. Propagate by division in early spring.

 

Caution: Milky sap can cause skin and eye irritation. Toxic if ingested.

 

Posted on October 12, 2012