Geranium sanguineum 'Max Frei' Geranium sanguineum ‘Max Frei’ 
(jer-AY-nee-um  san-GWIN-ee-um)
Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: bloody cranesbill; bloodred geranium
Zone: 3 – 8
Height: 6-9 in (15-23 cm)  Spread: 9-24 in (23-60 cm)
Aspect: full sun; partial shade
Soil: moderate; well-draining
Water: moderate   

Description: An herbaceous perennial with a compact, clump-forming habit. Foliage consists of small, shallowly cut, dark green basal leaves and thinner, more deeply cut stem leaves. Round, 5-petalled, purple-pink, flowers to 1.5-inch (3.8 cm) in diameter and marked with darker veining, are formed singly on lax inflorescences. Prolific bloom period from mid-spring through summer and into autumn. Wonderful foliage colour changes to shades of red and orange in autumn given adequate sun.

 

Special Notes: Unknown origin other than it is a cultivar of the slightly taller species, Geranium sanguineum which is native to Europe and Asia. Excellent plant for front of borders. Very easy care but be sure to give it good drainage. Relatively pest and disease free. Rabbit resistant. Deer may nibble on hardy geraniums. Drought tolerant once established. Propagation by division in early spring or autumn.

 

In our Zone 7a garden: This is a beautiful workhorse in our landscape design. Truthfully, it is a fuss-free plant and looks good throughout the season with its long bloom period.

 

Posted on July 9, 2020