Physocarpus opulifolius 'Dart's Gold'

Physocarpus opulifolius ‘Dart’s Gold’  
(fy-so-KAR-pus  op-yew-lih-FOE-lee-us)
Family: Rosaceae

Common name: Dart’s gold ninebark
Zone: 3 – 7
Height: 6-10 ft (1.8-3 m)   Spread: 6-10 ft (1.8-3 m)
Aspect: full sun; partial shade
Soil: average; well-draining
Water: moderate

Description: A deciduous shrub with upright, arching branches. Ovate, three-lobed, toothed leaves are a brilliant yellow that turn lime-green in late summer – then yellow again with bronzy-red highlights in autumn. Corymbs of white flowers with tinges of pink appear in early summer.

 

Special Notes: Native to North America. Flowers on last year’s wood; prune for shaping right after flowering to remove crossed branches or dead wood. Wonderful exfoliating bark for winter interest. Propagate by seed; softwood cuttings in summer; rooted suckers in spring or autumn.

 

RHS Award of Garden Merit 1993

 

Posted on August 18, 2012